Home
  Objectives
  Committees
  Plenary Lectures
  Thematic Sessions
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Instructions for Authors
  Proceedings NEW!
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location
  Accommodation
  Technical Program
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Social Programme


Number of visits: 66191


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 20TH
18:00 - 21:00
Icebreaking Reception & Pre Registration
WeNC
Systerobror Restaurant
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 21ST
08:00 - 12:00
Registration
ThMR
Room: Foyer of KTH Library
08:15 - 08:30
Welcome and Opening address
ThMW
Room: Hall D1
08:30 - 10:00
PLENARY LECTURES
ThMP
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Kenneth Runesson
Isogeometric Analysis
Tor Dokken

Misconceptions in Fracture Toughness Definitions Required for Structural Integrity Assessment
Kim Wallin

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Isogeometric Analysis
Thematic Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal, Kjell Magne Mathisen
ThM01
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Trond Kvamsdal
CoChair: Kjell Magne Mathisen
Fracture Mechanics / Materials ThM02
Room: Hall D2
Chair: Jonas Faleskog
Biomechanics
Thematic Session organized by Anders Eriksson
ThM03
Room: Hall D3
Chair: Anders Eriksson
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Break
13:45 - 15:45
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational Mechanics of Polymeric Materials
Thematic Session organized by Jianying He, Zhiliang Zhang
ThA01
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Jianying He
CoChair: Mario Polanco
Dynamics I / Simulation and Visualization ThA02
Room: Hall D2
Chair: Rolf Stenberg
Biomechanics / Solid Mechanics ThA03
Room: Hall D3
Chair: Svetlana Bauer
15:45 - 16:15
Coffee Break
16:15 - 18:15
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Solid Mechanics ThE01
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Reijo Kouhia
Computational Techniques ThE02
Room: Hall D2
Chair: Erik Lund
Simulation and Visualization / Fluid Dynamics ThE03
Room: Hall D3
Chair: to be confirmed
19:30 - 23:00
Seminar Banquet Dinner
ThNC
Myntkrogen Restaurant
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 22ND
08:30 - 10:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational Fluid Mechanics I
Thematic Session organized by Luca Brandt, Philipp Schlatter
FrL01
Room: Hall D2
Chair: Luca Brandt
CoChair: Philipp Schlatter
Dynamics II FrL02
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Niels Leergaard Pedersen
Structural Mechanics FrL03
Room: Hall D3
Chair: Håkan Johansson
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
PLENARY LECTURES
FrMP
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Kjell Magne Mathisen
Fatigue Computations in Engine Development
Mats Danielsson

Particle Methods in Fluid Mechanics
Jens Walther

12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Break
13:45 - 15:45
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational Fluid Mechanics II
Thematic Session organized by Luca Brandt, Philipp Schlatter
FrA01
Room: Hall D1
Chair: Luca Brandt
CoChair: Philipp Schlatter
Optimization / FE-Techniques FrA02
Room: Hall D2
Chair: Geir Skeie
Structural Mechanics /Applications FrA03
Room: Hall D3
Chair: Jouni Freund
CoChair: Gӧran Sandberg
15:45 - 16:00
Closing Remarks
FrN
Room: Hall D1


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
nscm-23@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 / 97 -- Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2008 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.