Introduction
  Committees
  Plenary Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Submission of Contributions
  List of Accepted
Papers

  Registration
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location and Social Programme
  Accommodation
  Technical Program
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
 
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE
  Proceedings NEW!

Number of visits: 252440


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 1ST
18:00 - 20:00
Registration
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 2ND
08:30 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures I
WeMP
Room: Auditorium
Ted Belytschko
Xavier Oliver
Herbert A. Mang
Thomas J. R. Hughes
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee-break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Analysis, Optimization and Process Design of Sheet Metal Forming Part I
Invited Session organized by Jean Louis Batoz and Hakim Naceur
WeM01
Room: VS208
Chair: Hakim Naceur
CoChair: Karl Debray
Numerical Modelling of Concrete Structures
Invited Session organized by Pavao Marovic
WeM02
Room: VS217
Chair: Pavao Marovic
Applications of Numerical Methods to Designs for Industry I
Invited Session organized by Masayoshi Akiyama and Takashi Iizuka
WeM03
Room: VS218
Chair: Masayoshi Akiyama
CoChair: Takashi Iizuka
Computational Methods in Biomechanics and Mechanobiology I
Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel
WeM04
Room: VS219
Chair: Gerhard A. Holzapfel
Continuum and Discontinuum Modelling of Failure of Concrete I
Invited Session organized by Gilles Pijaudier-Cabot, Antonio Huerta and Frédéric Dufour
WeM05
Room: VS206a
Chair: to be confirmed
Multi-Scale Material Models I WeM06
Room: VS213
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiscale Approaches to Heterogeneous Materials
Invited Session organized by Hermann G. Matthies
WeM07
Room: VS214
Chair: Hermann G. Matthies
Bulk Forming Process Simulations WeM08
Room: VS215
Chair: to be confirmed
Innovative Computational Models I WeM09
Room: VS216
Chair: to be confirmed
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch Time
14:30 - 16:30
Plenary Lectures II
WeAP
Room: Auditorium
Pierre Ladevèze
Christian Miehe
Djordje Peric
Peter Wriggers
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee-break
17:00 - 19:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Analysis, Optimization and Process Design of Sheet Metal Forming Part II
Invited Session organized by Jean Louis Batoz and Hakim Naceur
WeE01
Room: VS208
Chair: Hakim Naceur
CoChair: Karl Debray
Advanced Computational Methods in Material Forming
Invited Session organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto and Renato Natal Jorge
WeE02
Room: VS217
Chair: to be confirmed
Applications of Numerical Methods to Designs for Industry II
Invited Session organized by Masayoshi Akiyama and Takashi Iizuka
WeE03
Room: VS218
Chair: Masayoshi Akiyama
CoChair: Takashi Iizuka
Computational Methods in Biomechanics and Mechanobiology II
Invited Session organized by Gerhard A. Holzapfel
WeE04
Room: VS219
Chair: Gerhard A. Holzapfel
Continuum and Discontinuum Modelling of Failure of Concrete II
Invited Session organized by Gilles Pijaudier-Cabot, Antonio Huerta and Frédéric Dufour
WeE05
Room: VS206a
Chair: to be confirmed
Multi-Scale Material Models II WeE06
Room: VS213
Chair: to be confirmed
Advanced Material Models I WeE07
Room: VS214
Chair: to be confirmed
Contact Problems WeE08
Room: VS215
Chair: to be confirmed
Innovative Computational Models II WeE09
Room: VS216
Chair: to be confirmed
20:15 - 21:30
Welcome Cocktail at the Museum of the Futbol Club Barcelona
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 3RD
08:30 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures III
ThMP
Room: Auditorium
Erwin Stein
Wing-Kam Liu
Michal Kleiber
Michael Ortiz
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee-break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Constitutive Modelling and Simulation of Superelastic/Shape Memory Materials
Invited Session organized by Edoardo Artioli and Robert L. Taylor
ThM01
Room: VS208
Chair: Edoardo Artioli
CoChair: Robert L. Taylor
Computational Modelling of Material Forming Processes and Impact Problems I
Invited Session organized by Carlos Agelet de Saracibar and Jean-Philippe Ponthot
ThM02
Room: VS217
Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
CoChair: Jean-Philippe Ponthot
Computational Interface and Contact Mechanics
Invited Session organized by Tod Laursen
ThM03
Room: VS219
Chair: Tod Laursen
Multiscale Computational Strategies for Damage Propagation and Evolving Discontinuities
Invited Session organized by Olivier Allix, Ekkehard Ramm and Peter Wriggers
ThM04
Room: VS206a
Chair: Ekkehard Ramm
CoChair: Peter Wriggers
Prediction of Failure, Damage and Formability I
Invited Session organized by José César de Sá and Khemais Saanouni
ThM05
Room: VS213
Chair: José César de Sá
CoChair: Carl Labergere
Advanced Material Models II ThM06
Room: VS214
Chair: to be confirmed
Damage, Fracture & Fatigue I ThM07
Room: VS215
Chair: to be confirmed
Innovative Computational Models III ThM08
Room: VS216
Chair: to be confirmed
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch Time
14:30 - 16:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Constitutive Modelling in Soil Mechanics
Invited Session organized by Manuel Pastor
ThA01
Room: VS208
Chair: to be confirmed
Computational Modelling of Material Forming Processes and Impact Problems II
Invited Session organized by Carlos Agelet de Saracibar and Jean-Philippe Ponthot
ThA02
Room: VS217
Chair: Jean-Philippe Ponthot
CoChair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
Computational Strategies for Metal Cutting & Forming Operations I
Invited Session organized by Miguel Vaz Jr.
ThA03
Room: VS218
Chair: Miguel Vaz Jr.
Concrete Structures: Modeling and Analysis ThA04
Room: VS219
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiscale Modeling for Microstructure Design of Materials I
Invited Session organized by Tomohiro Takaki
ThA05
Room: VS206a
Chair: Tomohiro Takaki
Prediction of Failure, Damage and Formability II
Invited Session organized by José César de Sá and Khemais Saanouni
ThA06
Room: VS213
Chair: José César de Sá
CoChair: Carl Labergere
Advanced Material Models III ThA07
Room: VS214
Chair: to be confirmed
Damage, Fracture & Fatigue II ThA08
Room: VS215
Chair: to be confirmed
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee-break
17:00 - 19:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Environment and Geosciences ThE01
Room: VS208
Chair: to be confirmed
Composites ThE02
Room: VS217
Chair: to be confirmed
Computational Strategies for Metal Cutting & Forming Operations II
Invited Session organized by Miguel Vaz Jr.
ThE03
Room: VS218
Chair: Miguel Vaz Jr.
Multiscale Modeling for Microstructure Design of Materials II
Invited Session organized by Tomohiro Takaki
ThE04
Room: VS206a
Chair: Kazumi Matsui
Prediction of Failure, Damage and Formability III
Invited Session organized by José César de Sá and Khemais Saanouni
ThE05
Room: VS213
Chair: José César de Sá
CoChair: Carl Labergere
Advanced Material Models IV ThE06
Room: VS214
Chair: to be confirmed
Damage, Fracture & Fatigue III ThE07
Room: VS215
Chair: to be confirmed
Innovative Computational Models IV ThE08
Room: VS216
Chair: to be confirmed
21:00 - 23:00
Congress Banquet at the Llotja de Mar Palace
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 4TH
09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures IV
FrMP
Room: Auditorium
Bernhard A. Schrefler
Eiji Nakamachi
Ronaldo Borja
Jiun-Shyan Chen
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee-break
11:30 - 14:00
Plenary Lectures V
FrAP
Room: Auditorium
Ekkehard Ramm
Francisco Armero
Alek Zubelewicz
Gerhard A. Holzapfel
Robert L. Taylor
14:00 - 15:30
Farewell Lunch offered by the Conference


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
complas@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 / 97 -- Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2006 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.